{UAH} Response to Motion for Dismissal
[…] Thus, enforcement action, if any, would be done by the Corporation Division and/or the Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
II The Petition States Sufficient Claims:
21. In paragraph 2 of the Motion, the Respondents erroneously claim that the Petition/Complaint "admits 10% of the members are not Petitioners". There is no such admission in the Petition. In addition, the Respondents falsely allege that 10% of the members have not petitioned for a meeting. However, the Motion does not indicate why the Petition would require 10% of the members yet M.G.L c. 180 s. 6A only requires 10% of the smallest quorum of members required for a vote upon any matter at the annual meeting of members. M.G.L c. 180 s. 6A provides that:
"Special meetings of the members may be called by the president or the directors, and shall be called by the clerk, or in the case of the death, absence, incapacity or refusal of the clerk, by any other officer, upon written application of members representing at least ten percent of the smallest quorum of members required for a vote upon any matter at the annual meeting of members. In case none of the officers is able and willing to call a special meeting, the supreme judicial or superior court, upon application of said number of members, shall have jurisdiction in equity to authorize one or more of such members to call a meeting by giving such notice as is required by law." (emphasis added).
Article 4.4 of UNAA's 2010 Constitution provides that: